Accident General Balloon AX-6 N2614K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377519

Date:Sunday 24 March 1985
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Balloon AX-6
Owner/operator:Mary Lou Long
Registration: N2614K
MSN: 521
Total airframe hrs:109 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Panamint Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panamint, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS LANDING ON DESERT TERRAIN IN NEARLY CALM AIR WHEN A 'STRONG THERMAL WIND PUSHED THE BALLOON 90 DEGREES FROM THE DIRECTION OF TRACK.' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE BALLOON LANDED HARD & WAS DRAGGED ABOUT 150 FT ACROSS THE DESERT. WHILE DEPLOYING THE RIP LINE TO EXPEL HOT AIR, THE PLT FELL ONTO A 68 YEAR OLD FEMALE PASSENGER. DURING THE OCCURRENCE, SHE SUFFERED BROKEN RIBS & A FRACTURED WRIST. REPORTEDLY, THE INJURED PASSENGER HAD OSTEOPOROSIS (CALCIUM DEPLETION OF THE BONES). THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, THE WIND HAD GUSTED TO 20 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA223

Location