Accident Cessna 150K N6367G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37752

Date:Saturday 3 June 1989
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6367G
MSN: 15071867
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:8909 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N. Myrtle Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:(CRE)
Destination airport:(CRE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD MADE A MULTIPLE TOW FLIGHT OF 4.1 HOURS WITH FIVE BANNER PICK UPS AND DROPS BEFORE STOPPING FOR FUEL. AFTER REFUELING, HE MADE ONE TOW OF 0.9 HOUR BEFORE RETURNING TO DROP THE BANNER. HE HAD BEEN CLEARED FOR RIGHT TRAFFIC TO DROP THE BANNER ALONGSIDE RUNWAY 23 AT GRAND STRAND. THE BANNER DID NOT DROP AND THE PILOT MADE A RIGHT TURN ACROSS THE INLAND WATERWAY. THE BANNER THEN DROPPED INTO THE WATER. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE A STEEP RIGHT BANK, THEN 'ENTER INTO A RIGHT SPIRAL INTO THE TREES'. AFTER ABOUT 4-5 MINUTES SMOKE WAS OBSERVED AT THE CRASH SITE. ONE BANNER PICK UP HOOK WAS FOUND IN THE WRECKAGE AND ALL FIVE BANNER TOW HOOKS WERE FOUND IN THE OPEN POSITION. THE COCKPIT BANNER RELEASE CONTROLS CONSISTED OF FIVE RINGS ATTACHED TO THE RELEASE CABLES AND WAS MOUNTED ON THE FLOOR IN FRONT OF THE RIGHT SEAT. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S CONFUSION AND DIVERTED ATTENTION REGARDING THE MULTIPLE BANNER RELEASE SYSTEM IN THE COCKPIT RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN INTO THE TERRAIN FROM A LOW ALTITUDE. ALSO CAUSAL WAS THE PILOT ATTEMPTING THE ABRUPT MANEUVER AT THE LOW AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28480