Accident Cessna 172M N73616,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377520

Date:Sunday 24 March 1985
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Modern Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N73616
MSN: 172-67579
Total airframe hrs:4989 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angola, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pineville, LA (9LA6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RWY FOLLOWING AN APPROACH TO LAND AFTER THE PLT HAD ACCOMPLISHED A X-COUNTRY FLT WITH A PASS'G ON BOARD. THE PLT STATED THAT HE BECAME MOMENTARILY DISORIENTED DUE TO HAZE & BRIGHT SUNLIGHT DURING THE APPROACH. DURING THIS SHORT PERIOD OF DISORIENTATION THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN & NOSED OVER TO AN INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA164

Location