Accident Cessna 150F N6928F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377522

Date:Saturday 23 March 1985
Time:20:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Lake Meredith Air Force Inc.
Registration: N6928F
MSN: 15063528
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fritch, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fritch, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RWY WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND DOWNWIND. HE THEN ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND BUT LOST CONTROL DUE TO INADEQUATE AIRSPEED. THE AIRCRAFT BANKED TO THE RIGHT AND STRUCK THE TAIL SECTION OF A PARKED AIRPLANE AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA161

Location