Accident North American AT-6G N9035Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377525

Date:Saturday 23 March 1985
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6G
Owner/operator:Glen Johnson
Registration: N9035Z
MSN: 49-2990
Total airframe hrs:8748 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frederick, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PASSENGER HEARD A LOUD MECHANICAL NOISE FROM THE TAIL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING ROLLOUT FROM A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE WINGS WERE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. CHEVRON-SHAPED SKID MARKS WERE LEFT BY THE TAIL WHEEL. THE PILOT ATTRIBUTED THE LOSS OF CONTROL TO AN IMPROPERLY SEATED TAILWHEEL LOCKING PIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA162

Location