Accident Cessna 152 N67001,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377526

Date:Friday 22 March 1985
Time:16:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Air Center International, Inc.
Registration: N67001
MSN: 15281715
Total airframe hrs:1353 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shafter, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KMIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON HIS 1ST SUPERVISED SOLO FLT. HE REPORTED THAT ON DOWNWIND, THE ACFT WAS TOO HI, SO HE EXTENDED 10 DEG OF FLAPS. ON BASE, HE EXTENDED THE FLAPS TO 20 DEG, & BEFORE TURNING ONTO FINAL APCH, HE FURTHER EXTENDED THEM TO 30 DEG. THE STUDENT THEN REALIZED THE ACFT WAS GETTING TOO LOW, SO HE RETRACTED THE FLAPS. THE ACFT THEN DESCENDED EXTREMELY LOW, COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES APRX 1/2 MI FROM THE RWY & CRASH LANDED IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE CHIEF INSTRUCTOR BELIEVED THE STUDENT'S CFI USED IMPROPER METHODS & RELEASED THE STUDENT FOR SOLO BEFORE HE WAS READY. TWO OTHER EXPERIENCED INSTRUCTORS PROVIDED AN ADDITIONAL 40 HRS OF DUAL INSTRUCTION & DID NOT RE-SOLO THE STUDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA184

Location