Accident Beechcraft E18S N352B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377582

Date:Sunday 10 March 1985
Time:07:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Gabacho Air
Registration: N352B
MSN: BA-444
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pharr, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mcallen, TX (KMFE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF AT ABOUT 0600 CST ON A LOCAL TEST FLT FOLLOWING AN ENG CHANGE. HE RECEIVED A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE FROM THE CONTROL TOWER, BUT DID NOT OBTAIN AN IFR CLEARANCE.AT 0605, THE WX AT MCALLEN, TX WAS IN PART: 500 FT OBSCURED, VISIBILITY 2 MI, WIND FROM 100 DEGS AT 4 KTS. WHILE IN FLT, AN ENG LOST POWER & THE PROP WOULD NOT FEATHER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS LANDED IN A SOFT PLOWED FIELD & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA142

Location