Accident Cessna 210 N7409E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377592

Date:Friday 8 March 1985
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Warren Rogers
Registration: N7409E
MSN:
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bountiful, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hurricane, UT
Destination airport:Bountiful, UT (KBTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON MARCH 8, 1985, A CESSNA 210, OPERATED BY THE PILOT, LOST ENGINE POWER AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED HURRICANE, UTAH AND THE DESTINATION WAS BOUNTIFUL SKYPARK APRT. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING FERRIED TO THE AIRPORT FOR THE PURPOSE OF OBTAINING AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY. THE RIGHT TANK CONTAINED 1/4. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED AND NO FUEL FOUND. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN AND OPERATED IN A NORMAL MANNER. A PLACARD IN THE AIRPLANE STATES THAT TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS ARE NOT TO BE PERFORMED WITH 1/4 TANK OR LESS. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACCIDENT REPORT AND AS A RESULT SOME OF THE DATA FIELDS ARE UNFILLED IN THIS COMPILATION OF KNOWN DATA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA090

Location