Accident Piper PA-23-160 N3438P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377594

Date:Friday 8 March 1985
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160
Owner/operator:Coastal Flying Service
Registration: N3438P
MSN: 23-140G
Total airframe hrs:4900 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Campo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:El Campo, TX (TX09)
Destination airport:Edna, TX (26R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ATTEMPTING A SINGLE-ENGINE TAKE-OFF, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN VMC OR RETRACT THE LANDING GEAR. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA144

Location