Accident Cessna 177A N30377,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377595

Date:Friday 8 March 1985
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30377
MSN: 17701219
Total airframe hrs:2143 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanwood, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Destination airport:Stanwood, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND THE ACFT DOWNWIND AND UPHILL.A GO-AROUND WAS ATTEMPTED AND THE ACFT STRUCK TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA069

Location