Accident Cessna 172 N4332Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377596

Date:Thursday 7 March 1985
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4332Q
MSN: 17260232
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3184 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Champaign, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danville, IL (KDVN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PRACTICE ASR APCH USING A VISION RESTRICTING DEVICE THE PLT IN COMMAND EXCEEDED THE MDA AND CRASHED IN A FIELD APRX 1 MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. RECOMMENDED ALTITUDES WERE BEING ISSUED BY ATC. THE SAFETY PLT ISSUED A WARNING CONCERNING THE LOW ALT AS THE ACFT CONTACTED THE TERRAIN. ATTHE ACCIDENT, THE ALTIMETER INDICATED TERRAIN ELEVATION. IT WAS ALSO BENCH TESTED AND NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA132

Location