Accident Cessna 182 N1610M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377597

Date:Thursday 7 March 1985
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1610M
MSN: 18264395
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PVT PLT WAS PRACTICING SHORT FLD LANDINGS UNDER INSTRUCTION OF A CFI. THE INSTRUCTOR FAILED TO TAKE EFFECTIVE REMEDIAL ACTION SOON ENOUGH TO CORRECT A SLOW AIRSPEED WHICH DEVELOPED INTO A HIGH SINK RATE RESULTING IN AN UNDERSHOT. THE ACFT LANDED SHORT OF THE AIRSTRIP, TOUCHED DOWN ON THE NOSE GEAR AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA141

Location