Accident Cessna 152 N6489M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377598

Date:Thursday 7 March 1985
Time:10:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Lazy Eight Flying School
Registration: N6489M
MSN: 15284753
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:16461 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Memphis, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT BOUNCED DURING LNDG IN 10KT X-WIND. THE STU PLT WAS ON HIS 3RD UNSUPVR SOLO. THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWY ON THE RT SIDE & COLLAPSED THE NOSE LNDG GEAR. THE STUDENT HAD 28 HRS TOTAL FLT TIME WITH A LOGBOOK RESTRICTION ENTERED BY HIS INSTRUCTOR TO RESTRICT LNDGS TO 12KT WIND WITH A MAX X-WIND COMPONENT OF 8KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA111