Accident Cessna 152 N5526H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377600

Date:Wednesday 6 March 1985
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Executive Aircraft
Registration: N5526H
MSN: 15284115
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kosse, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mexia, TX (TX06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A RETURN FLT FROM MCKINNEY TO COLLEGE STATION, TX, THE ENG LOST POWER & THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD NEAR KOSSE, TX. ON THE LANDING ROLL, THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING AGAIN. AFTER STOPPING, THE PLT ELECTED TO 'CHECK IT OUT.' HE ESTIMATED 5 GALS OF FUEL WAS REMAINING IN EACH TANK. HE THEN ADDED 4 GALS MORE TO EACH TANK & OPERATED THE ENG AT VARIOUS POWER SETTINGS FOR 30 MINS & NO DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED, SO HE ELECTED TO FLY TO MEXIA. DURING TAKEOFF AT APRX 40 FT AGL, THE ENG LOST POWER AGAIN. THE ACFT THEN STALLED, HIT THE GROUND LEFT WING FIRST & NOSED FORWARD. NO REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA139

Location