Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2365F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377602

Date:Wednesday 6 March 1985
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Chaplin Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N2365F
MSN: 38-79A0403
Total airframe hrs:2149 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sheboygan, WI (KSBM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK DURING TAKEOFF AFTER THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED ON RWY 22. THE WIND WAS FROM 180 DEGREES AT 13 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA131

Location