Accident Cessna 172H N5105G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377603

Date:Wednesday 6 March 1985
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N5105G
MSN: 1725622
Total airframe hrs:3710 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bessemer, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS TAXIING TO THE RWY ON A NARROW TAXIWAY WHEN THE LEFT WING STRUCK A T HANGAR SUPPORT POST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA108

Location