Accident Cessna 150F N6812F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377605

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1985
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6812F
MSN: 15063412
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nampa, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Destination airport:(KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING AT NGT IN THE LCL PRACTICE AREA SOUTH OF NAMPA, THE PLT THOUGHT HE HAD FLOWN INTO IMC, BUT THE WX WAS GOOD.HE WAS UNABLE TO SEE THE GROUND, SO HE MADE A 180 DEG TURN, THEN NOTED PROBLEMS SEEING HIS INSTRUMENT PANEL. SUSPECTING PSBL CARBON MONOXIDE, HE TURNED OFF THE HEAT & OPENED THE AIR VENTS, BUT HE THEN EXPERIENCE TUNNEL VISION & BECAME LOST & DISORIENTED. HE PLACED HIS HEAD SET NEAR THE MAG COMPASS WHICH CAUSED AN ERRONEOUS READING. WHILE SEEKING HELP FROM ATC, THE PLT SET HIS HDG INDCR (DGI) TO AGREE WITH HIS MAG COMPASS. ATC TRIED TO ASSIST BY GIVING A DF STEER & PROVIDINGVECTORS DURING A CLIMB TO OBTAIN RADAR CONTACT. HOWEVER, THE ACFT IMPACTED MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT AN ALT OF APRX 4800'. ATC HAD PROVIDED A CORRECT STEER TWD THE ARPT, BUT THE ACFT CRASHED WHILE TRAVELING AWAY FROM THE ARPT. RESCUE WAS DELAYED DUE TO WX & THE PLT TURNING OFF THE ELT FOR A TIME. ATC TAPES VERIFIED NORMAL CONVERSATION UNTIL THE PLT HAD SOUNDS OF PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT WITH HVY BREATHING, SLOW SPEECH, & DIFFICULTY FOLLOWING ATC INSTRUCTIONS; REASON UNKNOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA068

Location