Accident Smith, Ted Aerostar AEROSTAR 600 N7408S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377606

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1985
Time:21:17 LT
Type:Smith, Ted Aerostar AEROSTAR 600
Owner/operator:Buxmont Aviation Service, Inc.
Registration: N7408S
MSN: 600013
Total airframe hrs:2736 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-G1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Utica, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Teterboro, NJ (KTEB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING AN ILS APCH, HE BROKE OUT & SAW THE ARPT. HOWEVER, HE SAID THAT 'LAKE EFFECT' WAS MOVING IN RAPIDLY. THE WIND WAS REPORTED FROM 290 DEG AT 12 GUSTING 18 KTS. THE PLT ELECTED TO CONTINUE HIS APCH TO RWY 33 RATHER THAN CIRCLE & LAND ON RWY 27. ABOUT 3 TO 5 SEC INTO THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT VEER LEFT & COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE RWY WAS SLICK. APRX 3 MIN AFTER LANDING, THE WX WAS REPORTED IN PART AS: 500 FT OBSCURED, VISIBILITY 1/2 MI WITH LIGHT SNOW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA073