Accident Mooney M20J N4757H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377607

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1985
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4757H
MSN: 24-0838
Total airframe hrs:990 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chattanooga, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venice, FL (KVNC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO DISENGAGE THE STARTER PINION GEAR BY ROCKING THE PROP UP & DOWN BY HAND. THE ENG INADVERTENTLY STARTED & THE ACFT ROLLED ACROSS THE RAMP AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED & COLLIDED WITH TWO AUTOMOBILES & A CHAIN LINK FENCE BEFORE COMING TO REST. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE MAGS & THE MASTER SWITCH IN THE BOTH & ON POSITIONS RESPECTIVELY. TWO PASSENGERS WERE SEATED IN THE BACK SEATS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85FA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85FA109