Accident Piper PA-32-300 N3012L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377611

Date:Monday 4 March 1985
Time:19:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3012L
MSN: 327940031
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:32383 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lacon, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Alton, IL (KALN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APCH MODERATE TURBULENCE WAS EXPERIENCED. A 200 TO 300 FOOT VERTICLE LOSS OF ALT OCCURRED. THE PLT ADDED PWR AND INCREASED THE PITCH ATTITUDE. BEFORE ALT COULD BE REGAINED THE ACFT CONTACTED A UTILITY POLE. THE APCH WAS BEING MADE TO RWY 18. THE NEAREST WX REPORTING STATION, 25 MILES AWAY, REPORTED WINDS FROM 250 DEGREES AT 22 KTS GUSTING TO 36 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA128

Location