Accident Cessna T210N N6220C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377612

Date:Monday 4 March 1985
Time:17:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Follett Flight Center
Registration: N6220C
MSN: 21063833
Total airframe hrs:705 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Barbara, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA (KBFL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL AT SANTA BARBARA, THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE LDG GEAR. EFFORTS AT GEAR EXTENSION USING THE EMERGENCY HAND PUMP FAILED & THE PLT LANDED WITH THE ACFT'S GEAR PARTIALLY EXTENDED. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM OF UNDETERMINED ORIGIN IN THE GEAR CIRCUIT. WHEN THE HAND PUMP WAS USED TO LOWER THE GEAR, THIS EMERGENCY SYSTEM OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA167

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 March 1982 N6220C Private 0 Pampa, TX sub