Accident Cessna 172E N3969S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377613

Date:Monday 4 March 1985
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Jack Short
Registration: N3969S
MSN: 17251169
Total airframe hrs:2551 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Campbellsville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS POSITIONED WITH ITS TAIL INTO THE WIND & IT WAS BLOWN OVER. THE WIND WAS FROM 240 DEG AT 18 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 28 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA107

Location