Accident Cessna 152 N48244,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377614

Date:Monday 4 March 1985
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48244
MSN: 15283310
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2932 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Melbourne, FL (KMLB)
Destination airport:(KDAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING A LANDING AT DAYTONA BEACH, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED WIND SHEAR, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL & THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY INTO THE GRASS. DURING THE OCCURRENCE, THE PROP STRUCK THE GROUND & THE RIGHT WING TIP WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA113