Accident Cessna 150 N51004,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377617

Date:Sunday 3 March 1985
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Victor Ahlberg
Registration: N51004
MSN: 15069703
Engine model:LYCOMING O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keokuk, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Keokuk, IA (KEOK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING FOR T/O ON A SOD RWY, GUSTING WINDS FLIPPED THE C-150 OVER AFTER IT BECAME BOGGED DOWN IN THE SOFT TERRAIN. THE PLT WAS AWARE OF THE GUSTING WIND CONDITIONS BUT WAS NOT EXPECTING TO GET THE A/C STUCK, EVEN THOUGH THE PILOT WAS AWARE IT HAD RAINED HARD THE DAY BEFORE. THE PLT STATED THAT HE CHOSE THE WET SOD INSTEAD OF THE ASPHALT RWY THE HEAD MORE INTO THE STRONG WINDS OF 20 PLUS KNOTS FROM 250 DEGS. THE SOD RWY WAS 27 & THE HARD SURFACE WAS RWY 31. HE ALSO SAID THAT HE THOUGHT THE 'ACFT WOULD HAVE BEEN ABLE TO HANDLE THE CROSS WIND.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA067

Location