Accident Cessna 182 N3950D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377618

Date:Sunday 3 March 1985
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Caleb Glick
Registration: N3950D
MSN: 34560
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:6387 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesboro, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT TAXIED THE ACFT TO THE RUN-UP AREA AND STOPPED WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING. THE PASSENGER, A RATED HELICOPTER PILOT, EXITED THE AIRPLANE TO RETRIEVE A PORTABLE COMMUNICATIONS RADIO. ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT, THE PASSENGER DUCKED UNDER THE WING STRUT AND WALKED FORWARD INTO THE PROPELLER WITH THE ACFT REMAINING STATIONARY THRU-OUT THE OCCURRENCE. THE PASSENGER, WHO RECEIVED SERIOUS SHOULDER AND BACK LACERATIONS, FELT THAT HE HAD CLEARED THE PROP ARC AND THAT THE ACFT MOVED & STRUCK HIM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85LA022