Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8468R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377620

Date:Sunday 3 March 1985
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Paul Rued
Registration: N8468R
MSN: 28-22373
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3798 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Healdsburg, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Rosa, CA (KSTS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PVT PLT & AN INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) WERE ON A BFR INSTRUCTIONAL FLT. FOR THE PURPOSE OF THIS FLT, THE PVT PLT WAS CONSIDERED TO BE THE PIC. THE CFI REPORTED THAT WHEN THE ACFT WAS AT 3500 FT AGL, HE RETARDED THE THROTTLE TO SIMULATE AN ENG FAILURE. THE PVT PLT ESTABLISHED THE ACFT IN A PATTERN TO THE ARPT. AFTER CROSSING OVER THE ARPT AT ABOUT 1200 FT AGL, HE MANEUVERED TO LAND ON RWY 31. HOWEVER, ON FINAL APCH, THE ACFT ENTERED A RAPID SINK RATE & SUBSEQUENTLY HIT A FENCE BEFORE REACHING THE RWY. THE FLAPS WERE RETRACTED AT THE TIME OF IMPACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA164

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 February 1994 N20BS Redwood Aviation Enterprises 0 Santa Rosa, CA non

Location