Accident Bellanca 7-ECA CITABRIA N8682V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377621

Date:Sunday 3 March 1985
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Bellanca 7-ECA CITABRIA
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol, Inc.
Registration: N8682V
MSN: 1094-75
Total airframe hrs:1625 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Annapolis, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:College Park, MD (CGS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FINAL APCH TO RWY 30, A GO-AROUND WAS EXECUTED DUE TO A SHIFT IN WIND DIRECTION, ACCORDING TO THE PLT. HE SUBSEQUENTLY ENTERED THE PATTERN FOR RWY 12, MADE A FULL STOP LNDG WITH NO DIFFICULTIES, AND TOOK OFF AGAIN FOR A PLANNED TOUCH AND GO ON THE NEXT LANDING. DURING THE FLARE THE LEFT WING LIFTED IN RESPONSE TO A WIND GUST AND SHIFT, THE PLT LATER STATED. CORRECTIVE CONTROL INPUTS WERE APPLIED WHICH RESULTED IN A LEFT BANK AND CORRESPONDING DRIFT AS THE ACFT LANDED. FULL POWER WAS APPLIED TO INITIATE THE TOUCH AND GO BUT AFTER OBSERVING LITTLE AIRSPEED INCREASE AND BEING UNABLE TO RAISE THE TAIL, THE PLT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE ACFT CONTINUED ITS LEFT DRIFT AND THE LEFT MAIN LNG GEAR COLLAPSED AS THE AIRPLANE LEFT THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85LA020

Location