Accident Cessna 150 N6562F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377622

Date:Sunday 3 March 1985
Time:14:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6562F
MSN: 15063162
Total airframe hrs:1941 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Martinsburg, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF ON RWY 35 & DEPARTED THE ARPT WITHOUT CONTACTING THE TOWER. APRX 30 MIN LATER, HE RETURNED & MADE SVRL MISSED APCHS, STILL WITHOUT CONTACTING THE TOWER. TOWER PSNL TRIED TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE PLT & USED LIGHT SIGNALS WHILE DIRECTING OTHER TRAFFIC. THE PLT STATED (LATER) THAT HE SAW A C-130 ACFT ON THE TAXIWAY AS WELL AS SVRL OTHER LIGHT CIVIL ACFT IN THE AREA. HE THEN STATED THAT HE BECAME DISORIENTED & LOST CONTROL. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP CIRCLING MANEUVER WHICH TERMINATED WHEN THE LEFT WING HIT THE GROUND & THE ACFT FINALLY CAME TO REST BETWEEN RWY 8/26 & THE PARALLEL TAXIWAY. THE 75 YR OLD PLT HAD NO PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE IN THE CESSNA 150, HAD NOT FLOWN IN THE PREVIOUS 90 DAYS & HAD NEVER RECEIVED A BIENNIAL FLT REVIEW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85LA021

Location