Accident Cessna 177 N18038,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377623

Date:Sunday 3 March 1985
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Smyrna Pilots Assoc.
Registration: N18038
MSN: 17702526
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1250 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delaware City, DE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston, SC (CHS
Destination airport:Smyrna, DE (38N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEPARTED CHARLESTON, SC AT ABOUT 1730 WITH 42 GALS (5 HRS) OF FUEL ON BOARD FOR THE PLANNED 4 HR FLT TO SMYRNA, DE. HEADWINDS OF 10 TO 20 KTS WERE ENCOUNTERED EN ROUTE, PUTTING THE FLT IN THE SMYRNA AREA 45 MINS LATE WITH ONLY 15 MINS OF FUEL REMAINING. THE PLT FOUND THAT THE PLT-ACTIVATED-RWY-LIGHTS WERE INOP. AFTER SEVERAL ATTEMPTS TO ACTIVATE THE LIGHTS & FLYING THE PATTERN DOWN TO 200 FT, THE PLT DIVERTED TO WILMINGTON ARPT, ABOUT 30 MILES NORTH. THE ENG LOST POWER AT AN ALTITIDE OF 2000 FT WHEN THE ACFT WAS APRX 8 MILES SOUTH OF WILMINGTON. A SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING OCCURRED IN A SWAMPY AREA. THE ACFT CAME TO REST INVERTED AFTER THE NOSEWHEEL BECAME MIRED IN MUD DURING THE LANDING. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS LATER TOLD THAT PERSONNEL AT SMYRNA HAD SHUT DOWN THE RWY LIGHT SYS FOR MAINTENANCE & HAD NOT REACTIVATED THE LIGHTS WHEN THEY HAD FINISHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85LA019

Location