Accident Hughes 269C N9664F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377625

Date:Saturday 2 March 1985
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:City Of San Antonio
Registration: N9664F
MSN: 210095
Total airframe hrs:8111 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING A ZERO GROUND SPEED PRACTICE AUTOROTATION. A HIGH SINK DEVELOPED AFTER AN ATTEMPT TO CORRECT FOR DECREASING ROTOR RPM, THE HELICOPTER CONTACTED THE GROUND TAIL FIRST AND ROLLED OVER AFTER THE MAIN ROTOR SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM. AN EXPERIENCED HELICOPTER PLT WHO WITNESSES THE ACCIDENT STATED THAT THE AUTOROTATIONS WERE TERMINATED ABRUPTLY WITH AN EXTREMELY NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85FA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85FA130

Location