Accident Beechcraft 35 N541T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377628

Date:Saturday 2 March 1985
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Gaylord Lee Smith
Registration: N541T
MSN: D-6708
Total airframe hrs:1208 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osage Beach, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Osage Beach, MO (K15
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED 1/2 MILE FROM THE RWY.NEAR THE APCH END OF THE RWY THE ACFT DROPPED SUDDENLY CONTACTING THE TERRAIN SHORT OF THE THRESHOLD. THE ACFT CONTINUED ONTO THE RWY WHERE THE NOSE GEAR AND RT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT THEN SLID OFF THE RT SIDE OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA065

Location