Accident Cessna 150L N36TD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377635

Date:Saturday 2 March 1985
Time:09:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36TD
MSN: 73090
Total airframe hrs:2350 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richmond, IN (KRID)
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN (2IN2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A MUDDY FLD DUE TO A LOW FUEL STATE AND IFR CONDITIONS. THE ACFT NOSED OVER UPON TOUCHDOWN. THERE WAS NO RECORD FOUND OF THE PLT HAVING RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA133