Accident Cessna 172 N62344,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377638

Date:Friday 1 March 1985
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Borderline Aviation
Registration: N62344
MSN: 75253
Total airframe hrs:1771 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sells, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS COMMENCING HIS 1ST SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT. AT LIFT-OFF, THE ACFT ENTERED A LEFT BANK OF ABOUT 45 DEGS. THE STUDENT PLT REDUCED POWER & THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON THE DIRT BESIDE THE RWY & WAS DAMAGED. THE PLT BELIEVED THAT HE MAY HAVE ENCOUNTERED TURBC FROM A BOEING 737. THE BOEING 737 TOOK OFF ABOUT 2 MINS EARLIER ON RWY 11L. HOWEVER, IT DID NOT LIFT OFF UNTIL IT WAS ABOUT 2000 FT BEYOND THE INTERSECTION OF RWY 21 & RWY 11L. THE CESSNA HAD NOT YET REACHED THE INTERSECTION WHEN IT BANKED TO THE LEFT. THE PLT HAD ONLY 1.3 HRS SOLO FLT TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA166

Location