Accident Cessna 152 N89716,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377639

Date:Friday 1 March 1985
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sierra Flite Service
Registration: N89716
MSN: 15282837
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1580 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA (KBFL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AUTHORIZED LOCAL SOLO PRACTICE FLT, THE 31-HOUR STUDENT WAS PERFORMING TAKEOFFS AND LANDING. ACCORDING TO PLT, SECOND LANDING WAS 'HARD' AND A NOSE WHEEL SHIMMY WAS NOTED DURING THE TAXI-BACK FOR TAKEOFF. JUST BEFORE LIFTOFF ON THE NEXT TAKEOFF, THE ACFT VEERED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY, CROSSED A TAXIWAY AND COLLIDED WITH AN EMBANKMENT OF DRYING PISTACHIO HULLS ARRANGED PARALLEL TO THE TAXIWAY. PLT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA161

Location