Accident Van's RV-4 N44AZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37764

Date:Thursday 4 July 1991
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Donald A. Jerrell
Registration: N44AZ
MSN: 1
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yellowstonepark, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westyellowstone, WY
Destination airport:Casper, WY (KCPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE RV-4 EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS, AND RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES WHEN THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE WATER, DURING AN ATTEMPTED EMERGENCY LANDING, NEAR THE SHORELINE OF A LAKE. LATER INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE FOUND THAT THE SCAT TUBING WHICH RAN FROM THE AIR INTAKE FILTER TO THE FUEL INJECTOR BODY, WAS ROUTED IN A MANNER THAT CAUSED THE INTERNAL WIRE SUPPORT TO BE DISPLACED, ALLOWING THE TUBING WALLS TO COLLAPSE. THIS CONDITION REDUCED THE INDUCTION AIRFLOW TO THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: A COLLAPSED INDUCTION AIR DUCT. FACTORS INCLUDE INADEQUATE DESIGN BY THE MANUFACTURER/BUILDER, AND A MISJUDGED RATE OF DESCENT BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA154

Location