Accident Piper PA-18-180 N4363Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377643

Date:Thursday 28 February 1985
Time:11:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-180
Owner/operator:Bret Willat
Registration: N4363Z
MSN: 8682
Total airframe hrs:11551 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-316-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fremont, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(8Q7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED A BARBED WIRE FENCE AND ROUGH TERRAIN DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING FOLLOWING A LOSS OF PWR SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PLT STATED THAT TWO PWR INTERRUPTIONS OCCURRED DURING THE TAKEOFF BEFORE THE FINAL PWR LOSS AND HE SUSPECTED FUEL CONTAMINATION AS THE PROBLEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA158

Location