Accident Cessna 210 N9795X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377653

Date:Monday 25 February 1985
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Ronald Fyffe
Registration: N9795X
MSN: 21058095
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Bridger, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kremmling, CO (20V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED MODERATE TURBULENCE AND IFR CONDITIONS WHILE EN ROUTE OVER FORT BRIDGER, WY. THE PLT STATED HE ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB ON TOP BUT THE ACFT HAD ACCUMULATED ICE AND THE ALTIMETER AND VSI INDICATED A RAPID DESCENT. A FORCED LANDING WAS THEN ATTEMPTED ON A ROAD DURING WHICH, THE PLT STATED, THE WIND 'LITERALLY PICKED THE AIRCRAFT UP AND PUSHED IT SIDEWAYS INTO A DITCH.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA086

Location