Accident Piper PA-28-180 N15652,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377655

Date:Monday 25 February 1985
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Lauson Chevrolet Company
Registration: N15652
MSN: 28-7305109
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1720 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ephriam, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manitowoc, WI (MTW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT DURING THE LANDING FLARE. AS THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN THE RIGHT WHEEL ENTERED AN AREA OF SLUSH. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SLID OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT INTO A SNOWBANK, DAMAGING THE LANDING GEAR AND LEFT WING TIP. THE PILOT STATED THAT FROM THE AIR THE SLUSHY AREA ON THE RUNWAY APPEARED TO BE A DRY DUSTING OF SNOW. A RIGHT STEADY CROSSWIND COMPONENT OF 15 KNOTS EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA123

Location