Accident Benjamin PITTS S1U N155LB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377658

Date:Sunday 24 February 1985
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Benjamin PITTS S1U
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N155LB
MSN: 001-84
Total airframe hrs:514 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Benton, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Shelby, MT (KSBX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED A DIRT BANK DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD FOLLOWING A LOSS OF PWR SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. A LANDING WAS MADE AT FORT BENTON ARPT WHERE THE ACFT WAS SERVICED WITH 11.85 GALLONS OF 100 OCT AVGAS. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE CARBURETOR BOWL AND FUEL SYSTEM. A 1 QT JAR WAS FILLED WITH FUEL FROM THE FUEL LINE TO THE CARBURETOR. A 17/32 INCH LAYER OF AVGAS WAS PRESENT ON TOP OF WATER WHICH FILLED THE REMAINING PORTION OF THE JAR. THE ACFT WAS REFUELED FROM AN UNDERGROUND TANK. THERE WAS NO FILTERIZATION ELEMENT ON THE REFUELING EQUIPMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85FTI02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85FTI02

Location