Accident Cessna 182 N1966X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377659

Date:Sunday 24 February 1985
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Kee Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N1966X
MSN: 18256066
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medford, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Islip, NY (KISP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO A CAP PLT, WHO WAS WAITING TO TAKEOFF, THE PLT OF N1966X UNDERSHOT HIS LANDING TOUCHDOWN POINT TO SUCH A DEGREE THAT N1966X NEARLY HIT AN EMBANKMENT SHORT OF THE RWY. N1966X TOUCHED DOWN AT OR NEAR THE APCH END OF THE RWY. THE PLT (OF N1966X) STATED THAT THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RWY & BOUNCED, THEN HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT TURNED TO THE RIGHT & CONTINUED IN A STEEP NOSE-HIGH ATTITUDE. UNABLE TO CLIMB, THE ACFT IMPACTED THE TOPS OF TREES & CRASHED. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE WIND WAS FROM 200 DEGS AT 15 GUSTING TO 25 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA070