Accident Cessna 152 N4599L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377660

Date:Sunday 24 February 1985
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Dulles Aviation Inc.
Registration: N4599L
MSN: 15284189
Total airframe hrs:1906 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manassas, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING, HE OBSERVED ABOUT 1000 BIRDS AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. HE ELECTED TO TURN OFF AT THE 1ST AVAILABLE TAXIWAY. HOWEVER, HIS SPEED WAS TOO FAST TO NEGOTIATE THE TURN & THE ACFT WENT OFF THE HARD SURFACE & ONTO THE GRASS. THE NOSE GEAR SANK INTO SOFT, WET TERRAIN & THE ACFT STOPPED IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. ABOUT 8 TO 10 SEC LATER, THE WIND BLEW THE ACFT OVER. THE PLT HAD LANDED WITH A QUARTERING TAIL WIND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85LA018