Accident Cessna 152 N757BS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377661

Date:Sunday 24 February 1985
Time:03:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Marshall Consultants, Inc.
Registration: N757BS
MSN: 15279615
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2753 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hudson, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlantic City, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PLT ENCOUNTERED STRONG, GUSTY WINDS & MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBULENCE. AFTER ARRIVING AT THE DESTINATION ARPT, HE MADE 3 APPROACHES TO RWY 21. HE STATED THAT WIND SHEAR CAUSED UP & DOWNDRAFTS & THAT THE ACFT HIT THE RWY HARD & BALLOONED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AGAIN & THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 250 TO 310 DEG AT 20 GUSTING 50 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA072

Location