Accident Auton - Dunham RUTAN LONG EZ N83CR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377665

Date:Saturday 23 February 1985
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Auton - Dunham RUTAN LONG EZ
Owner/operator:Charles Auton
Registration: N83CR
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollywood, FL (HWO
Destination airport:Hollywood, FL (HWO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE FLT WAS SMOOTH UNTIL HE CROSSED OVER THE TREES AT THE END OF THE RWY & WAS HIT WITH A GUST OF WIND & HIT THE GROUND SHORT OF THE RWY CAUSING THE MAIN & NOSE LANDING GEAR TO SEPARATE. THE PLANE CONTINUED TO FLY ABOUT 75 YARDS BEFORE COMING TO A FULL STOP ABOUT 20 YARDS FROM THE FAR END OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA104

Location