Accident Cessna 182M N71837,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377666

Date:Saturday 23 February 1985
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M
Owner/operator:Int'l Cash Register Co., Inc.
Registration: N71837
MSN: 18259773
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:17118 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davie, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG
Destination airport:Marathon, FL (KMTH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED HE INTENDED TO LAND AT OPA-LOCKA AND HE WAS IN A HURRY TO DO SO BECAUSE A PASSENGER HAD BECOME AIR SICK. INSTEAD, THE PLT UNINTENTIONALLY LANDED ON AN ULTRALIGHT AIRSTRIP. THE LANDING GEAR DUG INTO SOFT TERRAIN DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA103

Location