Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2317N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377669

Date:Thursday 21 February 1985
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Beaver Aviation Service, Inc.
Registration: N2317N
MSN: 3879A0785
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaver Falls, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) & STUDENT PLT WERE PRACTICING TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS. DURING AN APCH, THE STUDENT ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO GET SLOW. AFTER CORRECTING THE SITUATION, HE ALLOWED THE SPEED TO GET SLOW AGAIN & FLARED HIGH. THE ACFT BEGAN TO DROP & A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED, BUT TOO LATE TO AVOID HITTING THE RWY. THE ACFT THEN SKIDDED TO THE RIGHT & HIT A SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA071

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 June 1988 N2317N Beaver Aviation Services 2 Enon Valley, PA w/o