Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8318L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377670

Date:Thursday 21 February 1985
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Beaver Aviation Service, Inc.
Registration: N8318L
MSN: 288116122
Total airframe hrs:2564 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaver Falls, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON A SUPERVISED SOLO FLT. WHILE LANDING WITH AN 8 KT RGT X-WIND, THE ACFT VEERED LEFT, WENT OFF THE RWY & HIT A 1 FT DEEP SNOWBANK, THEN NOSED OVER. NO PRE-IMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA069

Location