Accident Beechcraft N35 N1500U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377672

Date:Thursday 21 February 1985
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft N35
Owner/operator:Ohio University
Registration: N1500U
MSN: D6630
Total airframe hrs:7492 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KUNI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING ONE HOUR OF AIRWORK THE INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT FOR A SHORT FIELD LANDING. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE STUDENT LOWERED THE GEAR ON DOWNWIND. HE STATED FURTHER THAT THEY BOTH CHECKED THE GEAR POSITION INDICATOR ON BASE LEG AND FINAL APPROACH AND THE INDICATOR SHOWED GEAR DOWN BOTH TIMES. DURING THE FLARE THE GEAR WARNING HORN SOUNDED AND THE INSTRUCTOR NOW SAW THAT THE GEAR INDICATOR NOW SHOWED GEAR UP. POWER WAS ADVANCED BUT THE AIRCRFT SETTLED TO THE RUNWAY AND STOPPED STRAIGHT AHEAD. THE GEAR COMPONENTS WERE EXAMINED FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT AND NO MALFUNCTIONS COULD BE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA119

Location