Accident Cessna 150 N3912V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377673

Date:Wednesday 20 February 1985
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Jesse, Garry
Registration: N3912V
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:7492 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Jeannette, PA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RETURNING TO THE ARPT, THE PLT MADE A NIGHT LANDING IN LIGHT & VARIABLE WIND CONDITIONS. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT DRIFTED LEFT OF THE CENTERLINE, ENCOUNTERED SNOW & ICE, & SUBSEQUENTLY HIT A SNOWBANK & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA016