Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 N617CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377674

Date:Wednesday 20 February 1985
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55
Owner/operator:Coffeyville Aircraft Inc.
Registration: N617CA
MSN: TC-1078
Total airframe hrs:3668 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hutchinson, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Liberal, KS (KLIB)
Destination airport:(KHUT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT BEGAN AN ILS APCH TO RWY 13 AT THE HUTCHINSON MUNI ARPT. HE REPORTED THAT HE HAD TURNED OFF THE 16 MI ARC, HAD INTERCEPTED THE LOCALIZER & HAD BEGUN HIS DESCENT TO THE MIN PUBLISHED ALT TO CROSS OVER THE OUTERMARKER (FINAL APCH FIX). JUST PRIOR TO REACHING THE OUTER MARKER, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE 2 TOP STATIC WIRES OF A POWER LINE, THEN CRASHED TO THE GROUND. DURING AN EXAM OF THE ACFT, THE ALTIMETER WAS FOUND INDICATING 8400 FT. IT WAS TAKEN TO A REPAIR STATION FOR A TEARDOWN, BUT WAS READING -3500 FT BY THEN. A DISASSEMBLY & EXAM OF THE ALTIMETER WAS MADE, BUT ITS PREIMPACT CONDITION & ITS READ-OUT AT IMPACT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85FCQ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85FCQ01

Location