Accident Cessna 172 N6450K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377675

Date:Wednesday 20 February 1985
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Kamtech, Inc.
Registration: N6450K
MSN: 17274197
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pontiac, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER AFTER A LOSS OF CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL PORTION OF A TOUCH & GO LNDG. THE LOW FLT TIME STUDENT PLT WAS PRACTICING ENDINGS SOLO WHEN CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE ACFT LEFT THE RWY. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS RESETTING THE CARB HEAT & FLAPS DURING THE LNDG ROLL JIST PRIOR TO THE LOSS OF CONTROL. THE ACFT NOSED OVER IN SNOW COVERED GRASS. THE PLT WAS LNDG IN A 10 KT X-WIND FROM THE LEFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA116

Location